12 Hours EDT Lessons from only €375

(T&C Apply)

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you visit our website or otherwise provide personal data to us. We are Ace Driving School Cork of Woodvale Kiluntin South Kildinan Co Cork Ireland . We are the data controller of your personal data.

This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Personal data we collect

We collect, process, store and use personal data when you fill in one of our online forms, including your name, address and email address together with any payment information. We may also collect personal data that you give to us about other people if you register them for our services. You agree that you have notified any other person whose personal data that you provide to us of this privacy notice and, where necessary, obtained their consent so that we can lawfully process their personal data in accordance with this policy.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this.

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to view our website. However, we may still collect the information set under the Data we automatically collect section of this policy, and marketing communications in accordance with the Marketing Communications section of this policy.

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

Data we automatically collect

When you visit our website, we, or third parties on our behalf, automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device's unique ID number; (b) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (c) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; and (d) statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information using cookies in accordance with the Cookie section of this policy and we use the information we collect on an anonymous basis to improve our website, and the services we provide, and for analytical and research purposes.

Marketing Communications

It is necessary for our legitimate interests to use your personal data to send you marketing communications, which may include newsletters, blog posts, surveys and information about new services.

You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

Lawful processing of your personal data

We will use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual obligation to supply to you the service that you have booked, including to contact you with any information relating to the service, to deliver the service to you in accordance with any requests you make and that we agree to, and to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you have in relation to the service.

We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with any customer services you require, enforcing the terms of any other agreement between us, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy.

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, email communication providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.

Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party's rights, property, or safety.

We may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers or their servers are based outside of the EU. We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our website may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the website is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the website, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the website, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer's hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.

Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the Irish supervisory authority at: www.dataprotection.ie

Our website may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

Retention

If you register with us, we shall retain your personal data until you close your account.

If you receive marketing communications from us, we shall retain your personal data until you opt out of receiving such communications.

If you have otherwise booked a service with us or contacted us with a question or comment, we shall retain your personal data for 6 months following such contact to respond to any further queries you might have.

General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. If you continue to use our website after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes.

 

Calendar

Check our availability and then use our booking form to book your lesson.

  

Passing your Driving Test

Passing Your Driving Test:          

What Happens on the Test?

Driving tests are conducted under the authority of the Board of The Road Safety Authority {RSA}

Your appointment:

Appointments for driving tests are arranged in the order in which applications are received. It is the RSA’s aim to have a national average waiting time for a driving test of 10 weeks or less. Our ability to meet this target depends on the number of applications received for different centres. Accordingly, the average waiting time in certain driving test centres may vary above or below this 10-week figure. Current waiting times for each centre are available on our website www.rsa.ie. When you apply for your test, you may also be able to schedule your own test date. You may only be able to do so if there are dates available for the centre you are applying for. You will normally be given an appointment notice four to five weeks in advance of your test. This will set out the time, date and venue for the test, together with conditions which must be met. Please read this notice carefully as it may help avoid problems on the day of the test. It will also set out the arrangements for cancelling your appointment should this prove necessary.

 

 

On arrival at the Test Centre:

Students Should reverse park in to an accessible parking slot in the Test Centre in Wilton. When the Student Starts their Test, The Student Can Drive forward direct out of the parking to start their test.

On the Day of your Test:

You should arrive with a suitably qualified accompanied Driver. You should go directly to the Waiting room {There is No Receptionist} where the tester will call you for your test.

 

You should be present in the waiting area of the test centre at least 15 minutes before the appointed time of your test. If you are late, the test cannot be conducted, and the fee will be forfeited. When you arrive at the test centre, take a seat in the waiting area and you will be called by the Driver Tester. The Tester will invite you to enter the take a seat at his desk where the tester will ask to see your Permit. Applicants should be addressed as Mr, Mrs, Miss, Ms. or by their professional title, but it would be ok to use an applicant's first name if appropriate.   In carrying out their duties, testers should be: -

  1. Punctual
  2. Formal but friendly - a polite smile should be used on occasions.
  3. Low-key and not hurried.
  4. Presentable, and should dress in a manner appropriate to the position.

 

The driver tester will check your learner permit to establish that it relates to you,

Is current and is valid on the day of the test, Is for the correct category of vehicle.

You will be asked to read and sign a statement confirming that:

The insurance cover in place is adequate and your vehicle is in a roadworthy condition the test the driving test is straightforward. For cars, it will last about 40 minutes and will include: Questions on the Rules of the Road (including identifying road signs); demonstrating hand signals

Your vehicle:  

You must ensure that the vehicle you present to test with meets the requirements for the category of vehicle for that test. This information is provided with your appointment notification. You must also ensure that the vehicle is in a roadworthy condition. Vehicle must have Valid Tax / Insurance / Nct Disk on windscreen for the particular vehicle.              

 No Photocopies of Any Disks are allowed. 

 

First learner permit:

A first-time holder of a Learner Permit (the code 991 will be noted opposite the category on your permit) for licence categories of motorcycle, car and works vehicle (AM, A1, A2 ,A ,B and W) must hold the Learner Permit for six months before taking a driving test. If you fail to meet these conditions, your test will not be conducted on the day and you will lose your fee.

Essential Driver Training (EDT):

A first-time Learner Permit holder for a Car or Motorcycle must take a structured driver training programme with an Approved Driving Instructor (ADI) before taking the test. For car learner drivers, this is known as Essential Driver Training (EDT) and applies to those whose first Learner Permit for licence category B has a start date on or after April 4th, 2011. Please note that if you are subject to Essential Driver Training (EDT), your test will not be scheduled until your ADI has notified the RSA that you have completed the mandatory 12 lessons.

Reversing around a corner:

A turnabout in the road:

A hill start:

Driving approximately 8 kms under a variety of road and traffic conditions:

Remember, if you take and pass the test in a vehicle with an automatic transmission, your driving licence will only cover you to drive an automatic vehicle.

 

Your driving will be assessed in the following situations:

Moving off

Driving in traffic

Stopping

Reversing around a corner

Turning about to face in the opposite direction

Starting on a hill

Parking

Road positioning

Overtaking and passing

Anticipation and observation

Use of mirrors and signals

Progress

Speed

Compliance with traffic lights, road signs and markings

Use of the vehicle controls (accelerator, clutch, gears,

brakes and steering)

Use of secondary controls such as wipers, demisters, etc.

 

Other aspects of the driving test will check that:

That you know how to operate the secondary controls, such as

windscreen wipers and washers, demisters, rear window

heater, lights and air-conditioning (where fitted).

You must also know how to adjust the seat, safety belt,

head restraint and mirrors and ensure the doors are closed

In the case of a vehicle and trailer, you must know

how to uncouple and recouple the trailer from/to the

drawing vehicle.

In the case of a heavy vehicle test, you must know how

to check the power-assisted braking and steering systems,

and how to use any retarder or exhaust brake as fitted to

the vehicle.

That you know how to perform a check on the tyres, lights,

reflectors, indicators, engine oil, coolant, windscreen

washer fluid, steering, brakes and horn. For motorcyclists,

the checks can also include the chain, and the emergency

stop-switch, if fitted. In the case of a bus test, you must also know how to operate

the fuel shut-off valve, the main power switch, and how to

manually open and close any powered doors as fitted to

the vehicle.

 

Useful information:

The driver tester understands that you may be nervous and will try to put you at ease.

Unlike your instructor, the driver tester will not offer you encouragement or advice. You should not be put off by this formal approach which is designed to ensure fairness to all applicants.

While you will be given clear directions throughout the test, should you not understand a particular direction, ask the tester to repeat or clarify it.

If you make a mistake, do not worry unduly. It may not be as serious as it appears and may not mean you have failed your test.

Passengers other than the driver tester and/or RSA officials are not permitted to accompany you in the vehicle during the practical test. The tester may be accompanied on test for training/supervisory purposes. While the accompanying officer may take notes, she/he has no input into the conduct or outcome of the test.

 

Common Faults Contributing to Test Failure:

The following are the most common faults which give rise to candidates failing their driving test:

Inadequate observation moving off, at junctions, at roundabouts and when changing lanes.

Failure to anticipate the actions of other drivers.

Incorrect road position on the straight, on bends, turning left, turning right, at roundabouts, and when overtaking.

Inadequate progress at junctions, roundabouts, on the straight, and when overtaking.

Incorrect, inadequate or inappropriate use of mirrors and signals.

Non-compliance with traffic controls, e.g. road signs and markings and traffic lights.

Incorrect, inadequate or inappropriate use of vehicle controls, including gears, clutch, accelerator, steering, handbrake, footbrake, and secondary controls.

Excessive speed for the road or traffic conditions.

Failure to yield the right of way to others.

Lack of competence in the reverse and turnabout manoeuvres.

 

Your Test Result:

 If you pass:  

You will get a certificate of competency to drive. This enables you to apply for a full driving licence (further information is available from the National Driver Licence Service at www.ndls.ie). The certificate is valid for two years. You should take out a full licence within that period or you will be obliged to pass the driving test again in order to obtain a full licence (for this reason you should apply for your full licence immediately).

Remember, passing the driving test is not the end of the learning process; so, continue to drive carefully and build up your experience in different traffic, weather, lighting and road conditions.

 

If you fail:

You will receive a detailed report on the faults which occurred during the test. Pay particular attention to these when preparing for your next test without, of course, neglecting other aspects of your driving. A person aggrieved by a decision of a driving test may appeal to the appropriate District Court under Section 33 of the Road Traffic Act, 1961. The District Court may either refuse the appeal or, if satisfied that the test was not properly conducted, direct that the applicant be given a further test without payment of another fee. The Court will not examine individual faults incurred during the test.

 

The Learner Permit:

Accompaniment:

You must be accompanied by a person holding a full driving licence for a period of two years for the category of vehicle being driven. The only exceptions to this are when:

Driving a work vehicle (e.g. agricultural tractor) unless adapted for a passenger.

A Learner Permit Holder cannot act as an accompanying driver for a learner driver.

An accompanying driver must have held their full licence for a period of at least two years.

It is not sufficient to have a certificate of competency to act as an accompanying driver.

It is the responsibility of the test candidate to ensure that she/he holds the correct learner permit for the vehicle presented for test.

 

“L” Plates:

Your vehicle must display an “L” plate front and rear.

The plate should be a red “L” on a white background and should not be less than 15cm high with a border of at least 2cm.

In the case of a test involving a trailer, an “L” Plate must be displayed on the rear of the trailer.

Motorways:

You cannot drive on a motorway on a learner permit, even if you hold a certificate of competency.

If you hold a learner permit to drive vehicles of categories B, C1, C, D1 or D, you cannot drive the vehicle when drawing a trailer.

Carrying a passenger:

You cannot carry any passenger for reward.

A motorcyclist may not carry a pillion passenger.

If driving a category W vehicle (e.g. work vehicle or land tractor), you cannot carry a passenger, unless the vehicle is constructed/adapted to carry a passenger and the passenger holds a full driving licence for category W for at least two years.

To take the driving test, you must hold a learner permit covering the category in which you wish to be tested. For first-time learner permit holders, the code 991 will be displayed on their permit for Categories AM, A1, A2, A, B and W and they must wait six months before taking a driving test.

 

Further Learner Permit:

To get a third or subsequent learner permit for any category of vehicle depends on you having taken a driving test within the previous two years or showing medical evidence for not having taken it, or showing evidence of a forthcoming driving test appointment for the vehicle category in question. Further information on learner permits is available from the National Driver Licence Service at www.ndls.ie. You may hold a paper learner permit rather than the new plastic card learner permit – both are acceptable for the test as long as they are valid.

Testers check List for a driving test{b}:

1

Learner Permit Check

      

 

2

Front Number Plate Check

 

3

Bonnet Check

     

 

4

Front “L” Plates check

 

5

Valid Insurance Disk Check

 

6

Valid  ”NCT” or  “CRVT”  Disk Cert

     

 

7

Valid  “Tax “  Disk Cert

 

 

8

Front Indicator Check

 

9

Front Tyres Check

  

 

10

Rear Number Plate Check

    

 

11

Rear Indicator Check

 

12

Rear Brake Lights Check

 

13

Rear “L” Plate Check

 

14

Rear Tyres Check

  

 

15

Vehicle Exterior Check

 

16

Vehicle Interior Check

 

17

Primary Controls Check

•       Clutch

•       Brake

•       Accelerator

•       Handbrake

•       Gear Stick

•       Seatbelt

•       Mirrors

•       Steering Wheel

 

18

Primary Controls Check

  

 

19

Secondary Controls Checks

     

 

 

20

Auxiliary Controls Checks

    

 

21

Dashboard Warning Lights Check

     

 

22

Actual Driving Test

   

 

 

23

Driving Test results

   

 

24

How to Get your Full Licence www.ndls.ie

     

 

 

Applying for your Licence

Applying for your Licence / Permit:

https://www.ndls.ie/how-to-apply/learner-permit.html

How to apply

What you need in order to apply for or renew a driving licence, the fees that apply and the licence terms that are available.

Motor vehicles in Ireland are divided into different categories for driver licensing purposes. This is a standard practice throughout the European Union. Ireland has 15 categories in total, ranging from motorcycles to agricultural vehicles.

You may apply for a driving licence if you:
• Recently passed a driving test
• Hold a driving licence that is due to expire within three months and you wish to renew it
• Held a driving licence that expired less than 10 years ago and you wish to renew it
• Hold a driving licence and you wish to have an additional category of vehicle added to it and a driving test is not required
• Are exchanging a current valid driving licence issued by another Member State of the European Union or of the European Economic Area External Link or another *recognised state'.

*Recognised state, A number of countries are designated as 'recognised states'; this means that their driver licensing systems are broadly similar to ours. Australia, Gibraltar, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand, South Africa, South Korea, Switzerland and Taiwan are 'recognised states' for the purposes of exchanging driving licences.

To view the Information Videos on the NDLS and for a step by step guide to applying for your learner permit or driving licence. Please Check the NDLS website. https://www.ndls.ie/how-to-apply/learner-permit.html

Working/studying abroad

To be eligible to apply for an Irish driving licence you must be what's termed 'normally resident' in Ireland, ie living here for at least 185 days in each calendar year.

However, if you have family here yet are working or studying abroad for a specific period you may still be regarded as being normally resident in Ireland provided you return here regularly. Working abroad on a specific task or attending a foreign university or college does not mean you have transferred your normal residence to another country.

Why is the application process changing to a face to face application?

We are adding a layer of security to make sure that the only person who applies for your licence is you. For that reason, a number of new security measures are being introduced to the licensing process as part of the changeover to the NDLS.
These changes include:
• A requirement for applicants who do not or have never previously held an Irish learner permit of full licence to bring additional documentation to confirm their identity;
• A face to face meeting with a Customer Service Agent in an NDLS centre;
• Having your digital photograph taken and digital signature captured by a Customer Service Agent in an NDLS centre.

What do you need to bring when applying for your licence?

What you need to bring with you when applying for a full licence depends on the circumstances of your application. In all cases, it is necessary to submit
• A fully completed NDLS "Application Form for a Driving Licence D401"
• Documentation to verify your PPSN
• Documentation to prove your address

The application form is available in NDLS centres, Driving Test centres, Driving Theory Test centres and Garda Stations. It is also available to download by clicking here. Guidance notes to help you complete the application form are available here.

Please ensure that you complete the application form in block capitals using a black ballpoint pen

You will also be required to submit a combination of the following documents depending on whether you have previously held a licence, the category of licence you are applying for, your age and if required on medical grounds (please see full checklist by type of licence application below)
The appropriate fee
• Certificate of Competency
• Your current learner permit
• Your current full licence
• A completed NDLS Medical report form
• Documentation to verify your identity
• Documentation to prove your address
• Documentation to verify your PPSN
• Lost licence declaration (see question 15 of licence application form)

As part of the application process your photograph will be taken so there is no need to submit photographs with your application.

Verification of identity

If you are a first-time applicant for an Irish driving licence or learner permit, you will be required to verify your identity as part of the face to face application process. This means that you will have to submit documentation to prove your identity, your address & your PPSN, as well as confirmation of your country of birth/residency entitlement.

In order to verify your identity, it is necessary to produce one document from each of the four lists below. You must provide original identity documents; photocopies or laminated documents are not acceptable.

Photographic I.D.

  • Irish Passport which cannot be expired over 12 months
    • Current Passport for all non-Irish citizens
    • Current National Identity Card for EU/EEA/Swiss Citizens
    • Irish Certificate of Naturalisation
    • Current UK photo driving licence
    • Current Public Services Card
    • Current Irish Travel Document

Evidence of residency entitlement

  • Irish/UK Long-form Birth Certificate or Adoption Certificate
    • Certificate of entry in the Irish Register of Foreign Births
    • Irish Passport
    • Current Passport for all EU/EEA/Swiss Citizens
    • Current National Identity Card for EU/EEA/Swiss Citizens
    • Irish Certificate of Naturalisation
    • Current Certificate of Registration (GNIB card) for non-EU/EEA/Swiss Citizens must be produced with current national passport

Verifying your PPSN

  • Public Services Card/Social Services Card
    • Correspondence from Revenue/Department of Social Protection showing PPSN
    • P21/Tax Assessment/ Notice of Tax credits
    • Receipt of Social Welfare Payment
    • Medical Card / Drug Payment Scheme (DPS) Card
    • Payslip or P60/P45

Evidence of address

  • Utility Bill (i.e. from your electricity/phone/gas/cable television/broadband provider). Printed online utility bills are accepted. Mobile phone bills are not acceptable
    • Correspondence from an insurance company regarding an active insurance policy
    • Statement from Bank/Building Society/Credit Union (Statements from Store cards/catalogue companies are not acceptable)
    • Letter from Department of Social Protection/Revenue
    • Other official correspondence from an Irish state agency e.g. government departments; HSE; Register of Electors/Polling card; CAO; Private Residential Tenancies Board or third level college/training agency

These documents can be no more than 6 months old at date of application

Please note: in some cases, the same document could satisfy more than one requirement e.g. an Irish/EU passport is adequate as photo ID & proof of residency entitlement; a letter to you from Revenue which shows your PPSN could be used as both proofs of your address & proof of your PPSN.

Secondary Identification Process

Where an Irish or UK born customer cannot provide the primary photographic identity documents outlined in list 1 above they must submit their long-form birth/adoption certificate/foreign birth registration and secondary identification document together with evidence of PPSN and address to prove their identity.

The Certificate of Identity Form will be accepted in the above circumstances. Instructions for completing this form are on the rear of the form.

Should the customer present this document to verify their identity, this document may be retained at the NDLS centre

For a list of documents that will not be accepted in the NDLS centres please click here.

Medical matters

An applicant for a Driving licence or Learner Permit who is or will be 70 years of age on the commencement day of their Driving Licence or Learner Permit must submit a medical report with their licence application. An applicant may apply to renew his/her driving licence three months in advance of its expiry and if he/she is over 70 years of age or 70 on the commencement day of the Driving Licence / Learner Permit it is a requirement that a medical is submitted with the application for the licence,

Certain medical conditions will preclude you from driving; others require a Medical Report before you can be issued with a licence. For more information, see the Medical Issues section.

Licence term

Your age will determine the licence term you can apply for:
• Under 60: 10-year cars and motorcycles, or 5 years for buses and HGVs.
• 60-66: a licence that will expire when you reach 70
• 67-69: 3-year licence
• 70 or over: 3-year or 1-year licence (subject to certification of fitness to drive by your doctor)

The age in question is your age on the first day of the period for which the licence is being granted. A 1-year or 3-year licence may be granted in exceptional circumstances where, for medical reasons, a longer licence term cannot be granted.

Current Fees

Driving Licence

New Driving Licences and Renewals €55 
Three Year Licence (Age or Medical Grounds) €35
One Year Licence (Medical Grounds) €25
Replacement or Duplicate Licence €35
Exchange a Foreign Licence €55

Learner Permit

All Learner Permits €35
Replacement or Duplicate Learner Permit €35

Driving Licence/Learner Permits

Category added/removed
 €35

* The Over 70's Driving Licences /Learner Permits will remain free

Payments

The National Driver Licence Service will accept the following payment methods with your application:
• Cash (where you attend in person at the NDLS centre)
• Cheque
• Bank draft
• Money order
• Debit card / credit card / prepaid credit card
The NDLS will only accept one method of payment for each application. The NDLS will only accept one payment for one application – a single payment for multiple applications will not be accepted.
Cheque, bank drafts or money orders must be made payable to 'National Driver Licence Service (NDLS)'. For applications paid for by cheque, please note that those applications will be placed on hold until the cheque clears.

The NDLS will process debit and credit card payments in accordance with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) rules. If you wish to use a third-party debit or credit card for payment, then the third party must be present in person to make the payment.

Checklist for your application:

Where it is your first application for a full licence having passed a driving test, you must submit:
• A fully completed NDLS "Application Form for a Driving Licence"
• The appropriate fee
• A Certificate of competency
• Your current/most recent learner permit
• Documentation to verify your PPSN
• A completed NDLS Medical report form if required in your case

Where you are renewing your full licence, you must submit:
• A fully completed NDLS "Application Form for a Driving Licence"
• The appropriate fee
• Your current/most recent full licence
• Documentation to verify your PPSN
• A completed NDLS Medical report form if required in your case

Where you are applying for a replacement for a lost or stolen licence, you must submit:
• A fully completed NDLS "Application Form for a Driving Licence"
• The appropriate fee
• Lost licence declaration (see question 15 of licence application form)
• Photographic ID
• Documentation to verify your PPSN
• A completed NDLS Medical report form if required in your case

Where you are adding a category to an existing licence, you must submit:
• A fully completed NDLS "Application Form for a Driving Licence"
• The appropriate fee
• Your current/most recent full licence
• Your current learner permit for the category you are adding
• A Certificate of competency
• Documentation to verify your PPSN
• A completed NDLS Medical report form if required in your case

Where you are exchanging a full licence from another EU or recognised country, you must submit:
• A fully completed NDLS "Application Form for a Driving Licence"
• The appropriate fee
• Your current full licence (Please note, if your licence does not have a category start date you will need to provide a letter of entitlement/driver statement from your relevant licencing authority)
• If you don't have your licence you will need to provide a letter of entitlement/driver statement from your relevant licencing authority and complete the Lost licence declaration (see question 16 of licence application form)
• Documentation to verify your identity
• Documentation to verify your PPSN
• A completed NDLS Medical report form if required in your case.

                            

License / Permit Categories:                                              https://www.ndls.ie/

How to apply for or renew a learner permit and what your application should include

Learner permits are processed and issued by the N.D.L.S. (National Driving Licence Service) https://www.ndls.ie/

You can download an application form here(PDF) for a learner permit or obtain it from your N.D.L.S. office.

A learner permit is generally issued for two years and costs €35. No fee will apply where the applicant is 70 years of age or more on the commencement date of the licence.

Important note: The law requires that any person driving a mechanically propelled vehicle in a public place must hold a current learner permit or driving licence in respect of the vehicle category being driven. Any person applying for a learner permit or driving licence shall not supply false or misleading information in connection with such application.

Any person contravening either of these requirements is liable to prosecution and penalties.

Learner permits and vehicle categories

There are restrictions on what type of learner permit you’re entitled to as a learner driver; you need to know these before you apply. You will also need to understand the lettering system/code for vehicle categories.

You may apply for your first learner permit for vehicles in categories:

  • A1, A2, A, B, M or W – without any previous driving experience
  • C1, C, D1 or D – if you hold a driving licence for category B
  • EB, EC1, EC, ED1 or ED – if you hold a driving licence for the appropriate drawing vehicle. For example, you must hold a driving licence for category C in order to apply for a learner permit for EC

Note: you will be treated as a first-time applicant in relation to a particular vehicle category if you have not held a learner permit in that category within the preceding five years. A first-time permit holder will have code 991 on the learner permit in the column marked ‘restrictions/information’ opposite the licence category.’

What your application or renewal should include

Important note - please ensure to complete the form in block capitals using a black ballpoint pen. The application form must only be printed and not photocopied for quality control purposes.

  • A completed application form ( D201, PDF), which can also be obtained from your local NDLS office.
  • Your current or most recent driving licence (if you hold a driving licence or held one within the previous 10 years) and/or:
  • your current/most recent learner permit (if you hold a current learner permit or held one within the previous five years – unless your most recent learner permit has been superseded by the issue of a driving licence)
  • The appropriate fee

The following may also be required:
Important note - please ensure to complete all forms in block capitals using a black ballpoint pen

  • An original birth certificate/passport
  • An original certificate of registration
  • A completed medical report D501 form(if you are downloading the Medical Report form you must print it back to back)
  • A completed eyesight D502 form
  • Evidence that you underwent a driving test in the last two years if applying for a third or subsequent learner permit
  • Evidence of a forthcoming driving test if applying for a third or subsequent learner permit and you have not sat a driving test  in the last two years
  • Lost licence declaration
  • Theory test certificate

You can’t apply for a learner permit if you:

  • Are disqualified from driving due to age or ill health
  • Do not have your normal residence in Ireland (see below: ‘Normal residence in Ireland’)
  • Already hold a full driving licence for the category in which the application will be made, which has been issued by the competent authority in a member state of the European Union or European Economic Area.

Normal residence in Ireland:

Being ‘normally resident’ in Ireland means you live here for at least 185 days in each calendar year. Even where you work or study abroad for lengthy periods you may still be regarded as being normally resident in Ireland provided that you have personal ties in Ireland and return here regularly.

Birth certificate/passport:

Your application must be accompanied by an original birth certificate or passport unless you:

  • Hold a current driving licence or learner permit
  • Held a driving licence within the last ten years or a learner permit within the last five
  • Hold a current valid driving licence issued by another EU member state or another “recognised country”.

In certain instances, a certificate of registration may be submitted with a learner permit application instead of a birth certificate or passport.

ID:

The licensing authority may ask you to provide personal identification as part of the application process. You are advised to bring ID with you if applying in person.

Acceptable ID includes:

  • Passport
  • Employee or student identity card

Medical requirements

Eyesight report D502 (PDF)

The first-time application for a learner permit must be accompanied by a satisfactory eyesight report. This report may be completed by a registered ophthalmic optician or medical practitioner. You must sign the eyesight report form in the presence of the optician or doctor.

Medical report D501 (PDF)

Your application must be accompanied by a medical report if you:

  • Are applying for a learner permit in any of the categories C1, C, D1, D, EC1, EC, ED1 or ED.
  • Will be 70 years of age or more on the first day of the period for which the licence is being granted.
  • Suffer from certain disabilities or diseases
  • Have ever suffered from alcoholism or epilepsy
  • Are taking, on a regular basis, drugs or medication which would be likely to make you an unsafe driver

The medical report must be completed by a registered medical practitioner and you must sign the declaration in his/her presence.
Important notes:

  • Anyone suffering from serious arrhythmiawhich has at any stage resulted in the loss of consciousness should consult his/her doctor before applying for a licence.
  • Anyone dependent on or regularly abuses psychotropic substances is disqualifiedfrom holding any learner permit or driving licence. If you have any doubts about your physical or mental fitness to drive you should consult a doctor.

Medical report and eyesight report forms may be obtained from your local motor taxation office or downloaded from this webpage. If you are downloading the Medical Report form you must print it back to back.

 

 

Useful Info:

The driving test in Cork is straightforward.

For cars, it will last approximately 35/40 minutes

Part of your Driving Test Will Include

  • Questions on the Rules of the Road (including identifying road signs); demonstrating hand signals;
  • Reversing around a corner;
  • A turnabout in the road; it used to be known as the three-point turn.
  • A hill start.
  • Driving approximately five miles under a variety of road and traffic conditions.

What you need on the day of your test.

  • Bring your learner permit License and the letter you get from the RSA (Road Safety Authority).
  • Show up at least 15 minutes before the test to park your car to your liking in the centre’s car park. Reversing into the parking bay will give you a much easier start than having to begin with a reverse out of the parking space.
  • Ensure your vehicle is roadworthy for the test. When the tester goes to your car the tester will check the insurance disc, motor tax disc and NCT discs, (the latter if appropriate), on the car windscreen. The tester will then check the tyres, indicators (back and front) and brake lights on your vehicle. Make sure they are working otherwise your test may be cancelled and your fee lost.
  • There must be L-plates on the Vehicle front and rear - i.e. L in red with a white background.
  • Familiarise yourself with the Secondary controls as you may be asked to show how a check would be performed on the engine's Coolant level, the Vehicles Steering (via the Steering fluid level), the engines Brakes (via the Brake fluid level), the engines oil level, the windscreen wash fluid level, the condition of the tyres and / or the Vehicles reflectors.

Read through the Rules of the Road with specific attention to Road Signs and Hand Signals.

TECHNICAL CHECKS:

Recent enhancements to the test mean that you should ensure that:

  • You know how to operate the secondary controls, such as windscreen wipers and washers, demisters, rear window heater, lights and air-conditioning where fitted. You must also know how to adjust the seat, seat-belt, and mirrors and ensure the doors are closed;
  • In the case of a vehicle and trailer, you must know how to uncouple and recouple the trailer from/to the drawing vehicle;

Passengers other than the driver tester and/or RSA officers are not permitted to accompany you in the vehicle during the practical test. The tester may be accompanied on test for training/supervisory purposes. While the accompanying officer may take notes, s/he has no input into the conduct or outcome of the test.

 

ACE by name ACE by nature! 

 

 

The & Steps to Passing your Driving Test:

  • THE 7 STEPS TO PASSING A DRIVING TEST

This is not something that can be achieved in a week. You have to take the process of obtaining a full driver license seriously or you will not be successful.

(1) Prepare your car well and don't change a car in the lead up to your driving test. It takes time to get used to a new car and a week from the test is not the time to do this. If you are not the owner of a car yet and are planning to use a driving school car then make, contact two months ahead of your test. Two weeks from your test and you may not gain access to a car if the driving school is busy.

(2) Know the basic technical check questions and answers and be able to rattle them off without stumbling. This creates a good impression and shows that you have at least taken the trouble to find out what is required from you on your driving test.

(3) Practise your reversing skills until you are dizzy from it. Reversing techniques are used every day in your driving which is why they are included in the driving test. Most drivers who do not pass the test throw marks away needlessly by incompetent reversing. Remember observation is 50 % of these manoeuvres.

(4) Get to know the area where your test is taking place to establish the hotspots where it will be difficult for you. Practise at different times and on different days of the week to get a feel for how the traffic flows. The time of your test plays a big part in your performance on the day.

(5) Roundabouts create a big challenge for any driver ...not just Learners. They come in many different guises. Standard and non-standard configurations 2 exits; 3 exits; 4 exits; 5 exits and so on. Each one will often require different positioning, different signalling and a good deal of observation. How do you cover all your basses here? Learn the basic rules... take lessons from an Instructor preferably several months ahead of your test and practise at different times of the day.

(6) Check out the Test Centre that you have been allocated to well in advance so that you can read the rules that are posted and find out how things work there. Not all Test Centres are custom built and many share car parks with other businesses making them difficult to negotiate. You should reverse park into your space at the commencement of your driving test. At the end of your driving test, you should drive nose-in to avoid any delays.

(7) It goes without saying that you should check all your documents some weeks ahead of your driving test to ensure all are up to date. License; Insurance; N.C.T Certificate, Road Tax. Location of your Test and time also important. People do go to the wrong test centres and get times mixed up.

AFTER PASSING YOUR DRIVING TEST REMEMBER:

While passing the driving test is an important milestone it is just the first in a journey of a lifetime. Skills will be added every day you are behind the wheel until you hang up the keys after retirement (hopefully).

Passing the test does not mean you are an excellent driver...far from it! You have put together a series of skills on the day to the examiner's satisfaction. Nor more no less. You will need to be extremely vigilant and sensible for the first two to three years AFTER passing the Test. Why? This is the most dangerous time in any driving career. Statistics show that many accidents happen to novice drivers during this period.

Failing the driving test does not mean you are dunce you will just need to take more time to learn and practice. Simple really it just takes time and effort like everything worthwhile in Life.

 

THE MOST IMPORTANT THING IS OBSERVATION. YOU NEED TO CHECK REAR VIEW MIRRORS BEFORE AND AFTER YOU DO ANYTHING. AT THE TIME OF DRIVING TEST, YOU NEED TO MAINTAIN DISTANCE FROM PARKED CARS. MAKE IT OBVIOUS THAT YOUR HEAD IS PHYSICALLY MOVING. OBSERVATION ON ROUNDABOUTS AND MAKE SURE YOU LOOK IN YOUR LEFT MIRROR WHEN CORNERING

Two-second gap:

AT ALL TIMES MAINTAIN A TWO-SECOND GAP FROM THE VEHICLE AHEAD, NO MATTER WHAT SPEED YOU ARE TRAVELLING. WHEN IT IS RAINING, A FOGGY NIGHT, OR ANY COMBINATION OF THESE, THE GAP SHOULD BE DOUBLED TO FOUR SECONDS.

Safety gap between vehicles:
When you stop behind another vehicle in a line of traffic, always ensure you are able to clearly see the bottom of the vehicle's rear tyres. This ensures you are not too close to the other vehicle. Also, as you commence to move your two-second gap will already be in place.

Keep left:
Keep to the left at all times unless overtaking or turning right. The right-hand lane is for overtaking or turning right. Use it for driving straight through only if the left lane is obstructed by road works or parked vehicles, or if it is not usable for any reason.

INDICATE EARLY:
WHERE PRACTICAL, USE YOUR INDICATORS FOR AT LEAST 30 METERS BEFORE COMMENCING TO TURN OR CHANGE LANES, TO TELL OTHER ROAD USERS WHAT YOU WILL DO.

Drive with anticipation:
Expect the unexpected and be aware that we all make mistakes sometimes. The other driver may forget to indicate or to look to see if you are nearby. If you have anticipated this may happen, it will not be a surprise. We should be driving as a team, not as individuals, be prepared to let the other driver in, rather than blocking them out.

Stop at lights or stop signs:
When you stop at the lights or at a stop sign, your car should be behind the thick top line. There are some intersections, where if you stop over the stop line and a truck or bus turns into the street that you are leaving; it will collide with your vehicle.

Plan ahead:
Always plan well ahead. Your line of sight should travel parallel to the road, not down onto it. This makes it easier for you to prepare for anything that may happen long before you get there.

Overtaking:
Overtaking is probably one of the most dangerous manoeuvres a driver can perform, especially on a two-way carriageway. Quite often the vehicle you overtake is only travelling slightly slower than you are. Make sure that you have enough room to go well past the overtaken vehicle before you move back to the left. Don't cut them off.

Drive smoothly:
Drive smoothly and make decisions early so that you can accelerate, brake and change gears smoothly. It will make your vehicle last longer, cost you less, and it is far more comfortable for your passengers. Rough acceleration, braking, or steering, can easily cause your car to skid.

Negotiating a curve:
When you are negotiating a curve in the road, try to flatten the curve out as much as you can. This will give you a better view around the curve; a smoother path and it will decrease the potential of the car commencing to skid. For a left curve, approach as near as is safe to the right of your lane, when you can see where the road straightens out ahead, gently move across to the left of the lane and finish back in the middle of your lane. Use the opposite sequence for a right curve.

Night driving:
Night driving can be quite difficult. Oncoming vehicles' headlights can dazzle you and you must keep alert to the lights and reflections off cyclists and motorcyclists. Pedestrians can be impossible to see. Traffic lights can appear to blend in with advertising signs. Leave yourself more space from the car in front, as this will create more time for you to be able to see what is ahead and prepare for anything that may happen.

  • FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE DO NOT HESITATE TO CONTACT THE TEAM ON  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 The Driving test is straightforward.

FOR CARS, IT WILL LAST APPROXIMATELY  40/45 MINUTES

Part of your Driving test will Include:

  • Questions on the Rules of the Road (including identifying road signs); demonstrating hand signals;
  • Reversing around a corner;
  • A turnabout in the road; it used to be known as the three-point turn. (Car only)
  • A hill start.
  • Driving approximately five miles under a variety of road and traffic conditions.

What you need on the day of your test:

  • Bring your learner permit License and the letter you get from the RSA (Road Safety Authority).
  • Show up about 20 minutes before the test to park your car to your liking in the centre's car park. Reversing into the parking bay will give you a much easier start than having to begin with a reverse out of the parking space.
  • Ensure your vehicle is roadworthy for the test. When the tester goes to your car the tester will check the insurance disc, motor tax disc and NCT discs, (the latter if appropriate), on the car windscreen. Doe Cert for Commercials. The tester will then check the tyres, indicators (back and front) and brake lights on your vehicle. Make sure they are working otherwise your test may be cancelled and your fee lost.
  • There must be L-plates on the Vehicle front and rear - i.e. L in red with a white background.
  • Familiarise yourself with the Secondary controls as you may be asked to show how a check would be performed on the engine's Coolant level, the Vehicles Steering (via the Steering fluid level), the engines Brakes (via the Brake fluid level), the engines oil level, the windscreen wash fluid level, the condition of the tyres and / or the Vehicles reflectors.

READ THROUGH THE RULES OF THE ROAD WITH SPECIFIC ATTENTION TO ROAD SIGNS AND HAND SIGNALS.

 

ACE by name ACE by nature! 

Meet the team

Colm

 

Qualified in 1981 - ADI 35616 - RSA Qualified 2009

I am the founder of ACE Driving School Cork and have over 35 years driving experience. I am a qualified driving instructor in cars, trucks and buses.
Qualified as a CPC Trainer I and am also a certified transport manager in both road passenger transport and road haulage transport.
I have a wealth of knowledge to give to my students and I am a patient trainer.
Taking great pride in my work, I love teaching and have a very high pass rate. 

Debi  

Qualified in 2011 - ADI 37619

I started working with ACE Driving School Cork in 2011 when I moved to Ireland. I love teaching and I love driving, so being a driving instructor is an ideal job for me!
Prior to being a driving instructor, I did a range of jobs including teaching people with visual impairment to use specialist software.


Liam
 

Qualified in 2012 - ADI 38186

I retired from driver testing in 2012 with RSA at which point I began giving driving lessons as I found it very satisfactory in helping people not just pass their test but to prepare to drive safely for life.
Colm asked me to join ACE Driving School Cork and I took up his offer right away!


Jim
  

Qualified in 2010 - ADI 36914

Being a driving instructor is not a job for me, it is something I love to do and I enjoy bringing the very best out of my pupils.
From the first to the very last lesson you can be sure I'll teach you everything you need to know so you can be ACE at driving!
If you want to be the best you can be at driving, come to us at ACE Driving School Cork and we will get you there.


CW
  

Qualified in 2001 - ADI 34328

I enjoy meeting new clients all the time and doing the best I can to help them through their driver training experience.
I also teach disabled drivers, do on-road driving assessments and teach people with hearing difficulties.
Thus helping to make ACE Driving School a fully inclusive driving school!.


Martina
  

Qualified in 2009 - ADI 35592

I was very happy to have been asked to join ACE Driving School Cork. I ensure all my pupils feel relaxed and as comfortable as possible, particularly those just starting to drive.
I take pride in watching students progress with each lesson. I enjoy preparing pupils for the test, developing good driving habits and seeing happy faces when students pass their test. I believe driving is a valued life skill.


Brian
  

Qualified in 2016 - ADI 39138

With over 30 years professional driving experience and a background in training and development, I was delighted to join the team at ACE Driving School Cork.
My AIM is to ensure every student is given the best quality learning experience while under my supervision. All students are afforded the opportunity & tools to advance their driving skills in a relaxed manner.

I look forward to working with you.

 

 

John

 

Qualified in 1978 - ADI 34794

I have about 12 years of experience teaching with the Department of Defence. I also have over 20 years professional driving experience

I'm qualified in cars  (Class B), cars/Jeeps and trailers (Class EB), trucks, rigid (Class C), and artics (Class EC).

 

I have only recently joined Ace Driving School Cork and I am looking forward to teaching you soon.


 

Michael

 

 

My name is Michael Griffin (Mikey), and whilst I only qualified as an ADI in 2015, I have over 40 years of driving experience.  I have driven in many different roles, including commercial and public service.

 

I joined ACE Driving School Cork in 2017. I think there is no better feeling than seeing a nervous beginner develop into a safe and confident driver. According to previous pupils being patient, calm and flexible are my trademarks.  I definitely love my new role as a driving instructor.

 

But don't just take our word for it, why not check out our testimonials from people that have used our services!

 

 ACE by name ACE by nature!